Home > AFL News, News > AFL Team Lists – Round 16

AFL Team Lists – Round 16

The teams are in…Congrats Steve Clifton for being named to make his AFL debut! A host of other changes across the competition awaits you.

 

North Melbourne v Carlton

ES – Fri Jul 13, 7:50pm

North Melbourne

B: Scott McMahon, Scott Thompson, Michael Firrito
HB: Shaun Atley, Nathan Grima, Jamie Macmillan
C: Ryan Bastinac, Daniel Wells, Liam Anthony
HF: Lindsay Thomas, Robert Tarrant, Brent Harvey
F: Lachlan Hansen, Drew Petrie, Matt Campbell
Foll: Todd Goldstein, Andrew Swallow, Jack Ziebell
I/C: Leigh Adams, Samuel Wright, Kieran Harper, Sam Gibson

Emg: Ben Cunnington, Cameron Pedersen, Will Sierakowski

In: Scott Thompson
Out:
Luke Delaney

Milestones: Nathan Grima – 50 games

Carlton

B: Lachlan Henderson, Michael Jamison, Andrew McInnes
HB: Christopher Yarran, Matthew Watson, Aaron Joseph
C: Andrew Collins, Brock McLean, Bryce Gibbs
HF: Mitch Robinson, Andrew Walker, Marc Murphy
F: Jeffrey Garlett, Nick Duigan, Eddie Betts
Foll: Matthew Kreuzer, Chris Judd, Andrew Carrazzo
I/C: Heath Scotland, Dennis Armfield, Zach Tuohy, Edward Curnow

Emg: Jordan Russell, Bret Thornton, Kane Lucas

In: Marc Murphy, Lachlan Henderson
Out: Kade Simpson (Jaw), Shaun Hampson (Knee)

Melbourne v Fremantle

ES – Sat Jul 14, 1:45pm

Melbourne

B: Daniel Nicholson, James Frawley, Luke Tapscott
HB: Joel Macdonald, Tom McDonald, Jack Grimes
C: Jack Trengove, Jordie McKenzie, Jeremy Howe
HF: Ricky Petterd, Jared Rivers, Sam Blease
F: Colin Sylvia, Colin Garland, Brad Green
Foll: Mark Jamar, Rohan Bail, Nathan Jones
I/C: Matthew Bate, Stefan Martin, Jamie Bennell, Thomas Couch

Emg: Jake Spencer, James Strauss, James Magner

In: Brad Green, Mark Jamar, Ricky Petterd, Tom McDonald, Thomas Couch
Out: Lynden Dunn (Suspension), Brent Moloney, Jake Spencer, Jack Watts (Ankle), James Magner

New: Thomas Couch (Grovedale)

Fremantle

B: Antoni Grover, Luke McPharlin, Adam McPhee
HB: Paul Duffield, Michael Johnson, David Mundy
C: Michael Barlow, Ryan Crowley, Clancee Pearce
HF: Tendai Mzungu, Christopher Mayne, Stephen Hill
F: Hayden Ballantyne, Matthew Pavlich, Kepler Bradley
Foll: Jonathon Griffin, Matthew de Boer, Dylan Roberton

I/C: Garrick Ibbotson, Michael Walters, Greg Broughton, Cameron Sutcliffe

Emg: Zachary Clarke, Lachie Neale, Lee Spurr

In: Michael Walters
Out: Nick Lower (Concussion)

Port Adelaide v Essendon

AS – Sat Jul 14, 1:40pm

Port Adelaide

B: Paul Stewart, Alipate Carlile, Jackson Trengove
HB: Darren Pfeiffer, Troy Chaplin, Tom Logan
C: Kane Cornes, Travis Boak, Matthew Broadbent
HF: Danyle Pearce, Justin Westhoff, Andrew Moore
F: Brett Ebert, Daniel Stewart, John McCarthy
Foll: Matthew Lobbe, Bradley Ebert, Matt Thomas
I/C: Jarrad Redden, Aaron Young, Thomas Jonas, Chad Wingard

Emg: Jasper Pittard, Ben Jacobs, Nathan Blee

In: Matt Thomas, Jarrad Redden, Daniel Stewart
Out: Jacob Surjan (Glute), John Butcher (Hip), Ben Jacobs

Essendon

B: Dustin Fletcher, Cale Hooker, Mark Baguley
HB: Kyle Hardingham, Jake Carlisle, Michael Hibberd
C: Ricky Dyson, Jobe Watson, Courtenay Dempsey
HF: Dyson Heppell, Scott Gumbleton, Alwyn Davey
F: Leroy Jetta, David Hille, Cory Dell’Olio
Foll: Tom Bellchambers, Brent Stanton, Ben Howlett
I/C: Nathan Lovett-Murray, Kyle Reimers, David Myers, Jake Melksham

Emg: Sam Lonergan, Tayte Pears, Alex Browne

In: Scott Gumbleton, Tom Bellchambers, Cory Dell’Olio, Mark Baguley
Out: Heath Hocking (Suspension), Sam Lonergan, Patrick Ryder (Calf), Michael Hurley (Hamstring)

New: Mark Baguley (Frankston/Langwarrin Junior)

Richmond v Gold Coast Suns

CAZ – Sat Jul 14, 4:40pm

Richmond

B: Luke McGuane, Alex Rance, Chris Newman
HB: Bachar Houli, Ben Griffiths, Matt Dea
C: Shaun Grigg, Trent Cotchin, Brandon Ellis
HF: Brett Deledio, Shane Edwards, Robin Nahas
F: Tom Derickx, Jack Riewoldt, Addam Maric
Foll: Ivan Maric, Reece Conca, Shane Tuck
I/C: Kelvin Moore, Jake Batchelor, Steven Morris, Brett O’Hanlon

Emg: Angus Graham, Jeromey Webberley, Brad Miller

In: Kelvin Moore
Out: Matthew White (Suspension)

Gold Coast Suns

B: Matt Shaw, Matthew Warnock, Jarrod Harbrow
HB: Daniel Stanley, Jared Brennan, Trent McKenzie
C: Michael Rischitelli, Karmichael Hunt, Aaron Hall
HF: Harley Bennell, Charlie Dixon, Liam Patrick
F: Campbell Brown, Sam Day, Brandon Matera
Foll: Zac Smith, Josh Caddy, Gary Ablett
I/C: Maverick Weller, Dion Prestia, David Swallow, Josh Hall

Emg: Tom Hickey, Jackson Allen, Kyal Horsley

In: David Swallow, Aaron Hall, Josh Hall
Out: Joel Wilkinson (Ankle), Tom Hickey, Kyal Horsley

New: Josh Hall (Curra Swans AFC)

Brisbane Lions v St Kilda

G – Sat Jul 14, 7:40pm

Brisbane Lions

B: Josh Drummond, Joel Patfull, Ryan Harwood
HB: Elliot Yeo, Matt Maguire, Jed Adcock
C: Pearce Hanley, Daniel Rich, Jack Redden
HF: Jack Crisp, Jonathan Brown, Dayne Zorko
F: James Polkinghorne, Daniel Merrett, Aaron Cornelius
Foll: Ben Hudson, Tom Rockliff, Andrew Raines
I/C: Simon Black, Todd Banfield, Patrick Karnezis, Rohan Bewick

Emg: Amon Buchanan, Claye Beams, Ryan Lester

In: Simon Black, Todd Banfield, Aaron Cornelius, Matt Maguire, Elliot Yeo
Out: Cheynee Stiller, Niall McKeever, Claye Beams, Ryan Lester, Joshua Green

St Kilda

B: Jarryn Geary, Tom Simpkin, James Gwilt
HB: Sean Dempster, Sam Fisher, Sam Gilbert
C: Nick Dal Santo, David Armitage, Beau Wilkes
HF: Ahmed Saad, Nick Riewoldt, Jason Gram
F: Stephen Milne, Justin Koschitzke, Arryn Siposs
Foll: Ben McEvoy, Lenny Hayes, Leigh Montagna
I/C: Clinton Jones, Adam Schneider, Farren Ray, Sam Dunell

Emg: Brett Peake, Jamie Cripps, Daniel Markworth

In: Sam Dunell
Out: Jack Steven (Club Suspension)

New: Sam Dunell (Bendigo Bombers/Old Melburnians)

Milestones: Jason Gram – 150 games

Geelong Cats v Collingwood

MCG – Sat Jul 14, 7:40pm

Geelong Cats

B: Joel Corey, Tom Lonergan, Matthew Scarlett
HB: Harry Taylor, Josh Hunt, Corey Enright
C: Andrew Mackie, James Kelly, Taylor Hunt
HF: Billie Smedts, Tom Hawkins, Steven Motlop
F: Paul Chapman, Josh Walker, Allen Christensen
Foll: Trent West, Joel Selwood, Steve Johnson
I/C: Mathew Stokes, Jackson Sheringham, Mitch Duncan, Cameron Guthrie

Emg: Dawson Simpson, Jordan Schroder, Jordan Murdoch

In: Steve Johnson, Jackson Sheringham, Harry Taylor, Mitch Duncan, Josh Walker
Out: Jimmy Bartel (Suspension), David Wojcinski (Hamstring), Dawson Simpson, Mitch Brown, Jordan Murdoch

New: Jackson Sheringham (Geelong VFL), Josh Walker (Geelong U18)

Collingwood

B: Heritier O’Brien, Nathan Brown, Chris Tarrant
HB: Nick Maxwell, Ben Reid, Alan Toovey
C: Simon Buckley, Dale Thomas, Jarryd Blair
HF: Scott Pendlebury, Chris Dawes, Heath Shaw
F: Dayne Beams, Travis Cloke, Tyson Goldsack
Foll: Darren Jolly, Dane Swan, Steele Sidebottom
I/C: Martin Clarke, Ben Sinclair, Alex Fasolo, Jamie Elliott

Emg: Tom Young, Kirk Ugle, Paul Seedsman

In: Scott Pendlebury, Nathan Brown, Chris Tarrant
Out: Sharrod Wellingham (Suspension), Jackson Paine, Marley Williams (Shoulder)

Milestones: Heritier O’Brien – 150 games, Alan Toovey – 100 games, Jarryd Blair – 50 games

GWS Giants v Adelaide

SK – Sun Jul 15, 1:10pm

GWS Giants

B: Adam Kennedy, Phil Davis, Shaun Edwards
HB: Curtly Hampton, Chad Cornes, Sam Darley
C: Tom Scully, Callan Ward, Adam Treloar
HF: Toby Greene, Jeremy Cameron, Devon Smith
F: Nathan Wilson, Israel Folau, Jonathon Patton
Foll: Dean Brogan, Stephen Coniglio, Steve Clifton
I/C: Kurt Aylett, Jonathan Giles, Rhys Palmer, WIlliam Hoskin-Elliot, Nick Haynes, Taylor Adams, Luke Power

In: Kurt Aylett, Steve Clifton, Sam Darley, Israel Folau, Tom Scully, WIlliam Hoskin-Elliot, Dean Brogan, Luke Power
Out: Tomas Bugg, Andrew Phillips, Adam Tomlinson, Tim Mohr, James McDonald (Rested)

New: Kurt Aylett (Nth. Ballarat Rebels U18), Steve Clifton (Nth. Ballarat Rebels U18)

Adelaide

B: Sam Shaw, Ben Rutten, Brodie Martin
HB: Brodie Smith, Daniel Talia, Brent Reilly
C: David Mackay, Patrick Dangerfield, Bernie Vince
HF: Richard Douglas, Ricky Henderson, Rory Sloane
F: Jason Porplyzia, Kurt Tippett, Matthew Wright
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Scott Thompson, Nathan van Berlo
I/C: Chris Knights, Andy Otten, Ian Callinan, Tom Lynch, Luke Brown, Josh Jenkins, Tim McIntyre

In: Andy Otten, Ian Callinan, Tom Lynch, Luke Brown, Josh Jenkins
Out:
Michael Doughty (Neck), Shaun McKernan (Jaw)

New: Luke Brown (Norwood)

Western Bulldogs v Hawthorn

ES – Sun Jul 15, 3:15pm

Western Bulldogs

B: Tom L. Williams, Brian Lake, Robert Murphy
HB: Ryan Hargrave, Lukas Markovic, Justin Sherman
C: Daniel Cross, Matthew Boyd, Ryan Griffen
HF: Lindsay Gilbee, Tory Dickson, Christian Howard
F: Luke Dahlhaus, Ayce Cordy, Shaun Higgins
Foll: William Minson, Thomas Liberatore, Liam Picken
I/C: Jarrad Grant, Jason Tutt, Patrick Veszpremi, Nathan Djerrkura, Mitchell Wallis, Clay Smith, Daniel Pearce

In: Ryan Hargrave, Robert Murphy, Tom L. Williams, Jarrad Grant, Patrick Veszpremi, Daniel Pearce
Out: Easton Wood (Adductor), Tom Campbell (Soreness), Mark Austin (Thigh)

Milestones: Matthew Boyd – 200 games

Hawthorn

B: Matt Suckling, Josh Gibson, Benjamin Stratton
HB: Grant Birchall, Ryan Schoenmakers, Shaun Burgoyne
C: Clinton Young, Sam Mitchell, Liam Shiels
HF: Cyril Rioli, Jack Gunston, Brendan Whitecross
F: Luke Breust, Jarryd Roughead, Paul Puopolo
Foll: David Hale, Brad Sewell, Jordan Lewis
I/C: Stephen Gilham, Luke Lowden, Shane Savage, Thomas Murphy, Kyle Cheney, Isaac Smith, Bradley Hill

In: Stephen Gilham, Brad Sewell, Luke Lowden, Shaun Burgoyne
Out: Lance Franklin (Hamstring)

New: Luke Lowden (Sandringham Dragons / Caulfield Grammar)

Milestones: Jarryd Roughead – 150 games, Ryan Schoenmakers – 50 games

West Coast Eagles v Sydney Swans

PS – Sun Jul 15, 2:40pm

West Coast Eagles

B: Adam Selwood, Darren Glass, Eric Mackenzie
HB: Shannon Hurn, Will Schofield, Sam Butler
C: Matthew Rosa, Matthew Priddis, Andrew Gaff
HF: Patrick McGinnity, Jack Darling, Chris Masten
F: Brad Sheppard, Dean Cox, Ashton Hams
Foll: Nic Naitanui, Scott Selwood, Daniel Kerr
I/C: Mitch Brown, Lewis Stevenson, Koby Stevens, Jacob Brennan, Murray Newman, Fraser McInnes, Thomas Swift

In: Adam Selwood, Mitch Brown, Lewis Stevenson, Brad Sheppard, Fraser McInnes, Thomas Swift
Out:
Quinten Lynch (Suspension), Luke Shuey (Suspension), Josh Hill (Hamstring)

New: Fraser McInnes (Perth)

Sydney Swans

B: Rhyce Shaw, Heath Grundy, Alex Johnson
HB: Nicholas Smith, Ted Richards, Jarrad McVeigh
C: Nick Malceski, Jude Bolton, Lewis Jetta
HF: Craig Bird, Sam Reid, Ben McGlynn
F: Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Adam Goodes, Ryan O’Keefe
Foll: Shane Mumford, Josh P. Kennedy, Kieren Jack
I/C: Martin Mattner, Daniel Hannebery, Mike Pyke, Trent Dennis-Lane, Andrejs Everitt, Tony Armstrong, Tommy Walsh

In: Martin Mattner, Trent Dennis-Lane, Tommy Walsh

 

Advertisements
Categories: AFL News, News Tags: , , , ,
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: